Sheffield Northern Pool League

Sheffield Northern Pool League

The Sheffield Northern Pool League website for the 2012/13 season onwards will be hosted at www.snpl.leaguerepublic.com

News Report

Singles

Author: Craig Nicholson, 01/10/11

2012 Singles K.O.

2011/12 Singles KO
June 18th - Phoenix Club
Congratulations to John Fox (Old Blue Ball B) on winning the singles, beating Keith Shore (Pheasant W B B) 5-4.
John was 2 nil up and then found himself 4-2 down but managed to find the resolve to come back and win.
Thank-you to both players for a good final.
SEMI FINALS

Weds 9th May

4 K Shore ( Pheasant W B A )
v
2 T Hunt ( Devonshire A )

@ Wharncliffe


Thurs 24th May

4 J Fox ( Old Blue Ball B )
v
1 M Holland ( Phoenix )

@ Forty Foot.




Quarter final draw.

0 T Cook (Phoenix)
v
3 K Shore (Pheasant WB A)

2 D Sargant (Spot On)
v
3 J Fox (Old Blue Ball B)

1 A Humphreys (Wharncliffe B)
v
3 T Hunt (Devonshire A)

1 D Johnson (Wharncliffe B
v
3 M Holland ( Phoenix)

All ties Best of 5 Frames
to be played on or before 26th April.






4th Round results


1 J Dykes (Devonshire B )
v
2 A Humphreys (Wharncliffe B)


0 C Campbell (Devonshire A)
v
2 T Hunt (Devonshire A)


0 S Moremont (Miners A)
v
2 M Holland (Phoenix)


0 D Revill (Old Blue Ball B)
v
2 D Sargant (Spot On)


2 J Fox (Old Blue Ball B)
v
0 J Cross (Devonshire A)


2 K Shore (Pheasant W B A)
v
0 A Harrison (Forty Foot A)


2 T Cook (Phoenix)
v
0 J Walker (Sportsman B)


2 D Johnson (Wharncliffe B)
v
1 A Walton (Pack Horse)


Round 3 Results

L Thompson 1 (Civil Service)
v
D Sargant 2 (Spot On)


J Cross WO(Devonshire A)
v
S Bower - (Phoenix Club B)

M Wright 1 (Devonshire B)
v
C Campbell 2 (Devonshire A)

J Dykes 2 (Devonshire B )
v
S Humphreys 0(Wharncliffe C)


N West 1 (Forty Foot A)
v
S Moremont 2 (Miners A)

A Harrison 2(Forty Foot A)
v
N Hunt 0(Devonshire A)


G Swift 0 (Old Blue Ball B)
v
J Walker 2 (Sportsman B)


A Walton 2 (Pack Horse)
v
R Shaw 0(Devonshire B)

R Fearn 0 (Pack Horse)
v
D Revill 2 (Old Blue Ball B)


M Travis 0 (Pheasant L T A)
v
J Fox 2(Old Blue Ball B)


K Shore 2 (Pheasant W B A)
v
R Westney 0 (Coach & Horses)


T Cook 2 (Phoenix)
v
C Nicholson 0 (Spot On)

M Holland WO(Phoenix)
v
J Darby -(Yew Tree)


S Smith 1 (Wharncliffe B)
v
T Hunt 2 (Devonshire A)

D Johnson 2 (Wharncliffe B)
v
J Nelson 0 (Forty Foot A)

A Humphreys 2(Wharncliffe B)
v
J Ryalls 0 (Malin Bridge)




Round 2 Results


- A Capel (Coach & Horses)
wo S Humphreys (Wharncliffe C)

wo R Westney (Coach & Horses)
- D Neil (Pheasant WB B)

2 J Cross (Devonshire A)
1 T Pell (Forty Foot A)

2 C Campbell (Devonshire A)
1 Steve Revill (Wharncliffe A)

0 T Parkin (Devonshire B)
2 C Nicholson (Spot On)


wo M Wright (Devonshire B)
- G Wilkins (Shiregreen WMC)

2 J Nelson (Forty Foot A)
1 M Sides (Wharncliffe C)


wo N West (Forty Foot A)
- D Andrews (Phoenix Club A)

wo J Ryalls (Malin Bridge)
- R Goddard (Wharncliffe B)

1 H Kirk (Malthouse)
2 M Travis (Pheasant LT A)

wo S Moremont (Miners A)
- S Blake (Pheasant WB B)

0 I Marshall (Miners A)
2 L Thompson (Civil Service)

2 D Revill (Old Blue Ball B)
0 C Strout (Devonshire B)

2 G Swift (Old Blue Ball B)
0 G Young (Coach & Horses)

2 J Fox (Old Blue Ball B)
0 P Flewett (Yew Tree)

0 M Whittington (Pack Horse)
2 T Hunt (Devonshire A)

2 A Walton (Pack Horse)
1 C Ward (Miners A)

- P Corbidge (Pheasant LT A)
wo K Shore (Pheasant WB A)

2 M Holland (Phoenix)
0 C Simmons (Coach&Horses)

2 S Bower (Phoenix Club B)
1 R Curtis (Devonshire B)

0 R Hewitt (Shiregreen WMC)
2 R Fearn (Pack Horse)

0 B Ropson (Shiregreen WMC)
2 J Dykes (Devonshire B)

- I Bennett (Sportsman A)
wo A Harrison (Forty Foot A)

2 J Walker (Sportsman B)
1 M Jamna (Sportsman A)

- J Moorhouse (Sportsman B)
wo R Shaw (Devonshire B)

1 R George (Sportsman B)
2 T Cook (Phoenix)

1 D Inkles (Wharncliffe A)
2 N Hunt (Devonshire A)

2 S Smith (Wharncliffe B)
1 Mick Wilde (Spot On)

2 D Johnson (Wharncliffe B)
0 D Troughton (Wharncliffe A)

2 A Humphreys (Wharncliffe B)
0 S Jefford (Yew Tree)

1 Stuart Revill (Wharncliffe C)
2 D Sargant (Spot On)

wo J Darby (Yew Tree)
- K Wood (Shiregreen WMC)




1st round Results

2 L Thompson Civil Service
0 D Holmes Yew Tree

2 T Hunt Devonshire A
0 P Carthy Pack Horse

W N Hunt Devonshire A
- M Troughton Wharncliffe A

0 C Evans Devonshire B
2 Mick Wilde Spot On

W C Strout Devonshire B
- M Heath Sportsman A

- J Brook Devonshire B
W G Swift Old Blue Ball B

2 J Nelson Forty Foot A
1 L Brown Pheasant WB B

2 S Moremont Miners A
0 J Malone Pheasant WB A

- C Dixon Miners A
W C Simmons Coach & Horses

0 M Hadley Miners A
2 C Ward Miners A

2 I Marshall Miners A
0 C Abbott Spot On

0 J Willies Miners B
2 J Ryalls Malin Bridge

- A Sanderson Old Blue Ball B
W R Westney Coach & Horses

2 R Fearn Pack Horse
0 G Potter Wharncliffe C

2 A Walton Pack Horse
0 J Hunt Coach & Horses

- B Green Pack Horse
2 H Kirk Malthouse

0 D Hinson Pack Horse
2 A Humphreys Wharncliffe B

2 D Neil Pheasant WB B
1 L Barlow Shiregreen WMC

0 R Cole Phoenix
2 P Corbidge Pheasant LT A

1 M Keye Phoenix
2 K Shore Pheasant WB A

1 Martin Wilde Phoenix Club A
2 J Moorhouse Sportsman B

2 B Ropson Shiregreen WMC
0 A Callaghan Malthouse

2 G Wilkins Shiregreen WMC
0 D Homer Wharncliffe A

0 N Wilkins Shiregreen WMC
2 R Hewitt Shiregreen WMC

2 I Bennett Sportsman A
1 R Callaghan Malthouse

0 D Weldon Sportsman A
2 S Smith Wharncliffe B

0 D Powell Sportsman B
2 M Whittington Pack Horse

2 R George Sportsman B
0 J Jewitt Civil Service

2 D Sargant Spot On
1 J Lawton Devonshire A

1 N Stewart Spot On
2 T Cook Phoenix

0 S Boot Wharncliffe A
2 S Bower Phoenix Club B

2 D Inkles Wharncliffe A
1 P Daley Old Blue Ball B

1 K Burton Wharncliffe B
2 T Parkin Devonshire B

0 J Jefford Yew Tree
2 C Campbell Devonshire A

0 S Shepherd Yew Tree
2 D Revill Old Blue Ball B

Comments...

Never miss an update

Follow the league to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now