Sheffield Northern Pool League

Sheffield Northern Pool League

The Sheffield Northern Pool League website for the 2012/13 season onwards will be hosted at www.snpl.leaguerepublic.com

News Report

Singles K.O

Author: Craig Nicholson, 10/10/10

MICK WILDE 5v0 MARK WHITTINGTON (ref D. Johnson)

SEMI FINALS
THURSDAY 12th MAY,

VENUE : WHARNCLIFFE (ref D. Johnson)
MICK WILDE (SPOT ON A) 4v3
PAUL WALLER (CIVIL SERVICE A)

VENUE : PHOENIX (ref C.Nicholson )
DAVE HINSON (PHOENIX) 2v4
MARK WHITTINGTON (PHOENIX)

Quarter Finals Draw

M.Holland (Phoenix) 0v3
P Waller (Civil Serv A)

D Hinson (Phoenix) 3v1
K Burton (Wharncliffe B)

C Nicholson (Spot On A) 1v3
Mick Wilde (Spot On A)

P Daley (Spot On B) 0v3
M Whittington (Phoenix)


4th Round Results
Civil Service Club
P Waller 2v1 R Hewitt (Golf Club)

Phoenix
M Whittington 2v1 M Wasteney (Angel)
M Holland 2v1 G Wilkins (Golf Club)

Sportsman A
I Bennett 0v2 Mick Wilde (Spot On A)

Spot On A
D Sargant 0v2 P Daley (Spot On B)

Spot On B
D Revill 1v2 C Nicholson (Spot On A)

Wharncliffe A
G Potter 0v2 K Burton (Wharncliffe B)

Wordsworth Tavern
Martin Wilde 1v2 D Hinson (Phoenix)


3rd round draw

Angel
M Wasteney 2v0 C Ward (Miners A)

Civil Service A
P Waller 2v0 J Nelson (Forty Foot A)

Concord Golf Club
K Iggo lost to C Nicholson (Spot On A)

Devonshire A
J Cross 0v2 M Holland (Phoenix)

Devonshire B
R Evans 0v2 G Wilkins (Golf Club)

Pheasant Wadsley Bridge A
T Fowler 1v2 D Hinson (Phoenix)

Sportsman A
D Weldon 0v2 M Whittington (Phoenix)
I Bennett 2v0 M Hadley (Miners A)

Spot On A
D Sargant beat R Harris (Malin Bridge)

Spot On B
D Revill 2v0 J Jewitt (Civil A)
P Daley 2v0 S Smith (Wharncliffe B)
A Sanderson 1v2 Mick Wilde (Spot On A)

Wharncliffe A
G Potter 2v1 C Strout (Devonshire B)
C Boot lost to R Hewitt (Golf Club)

Wharncliffe B
K Burton 2v1 M Keye (Phoenix)

Wordsworth Tavern
Martin Wilde 2v1 T Hunt(Devonshire A)

2nd Round results.

Civil Service A
P Waller 2v0 A Oakland ( Angel)
J Jewitt 2v0 G Swift (Spot On B)

Coach & Horses
C Simmons 1v2 T Hunt (Devonshire A )

Concord Golf Club
R Hewitt 2v1 L Thompson (Civil A)
K Iggo bt A Malkin (Wordsworth)

Devonshire B
C Strout 2v1 C Dixon (Miners A)
T Parkin 0v2 D Hinson (Phoenix)
R Evans 2v0 C Abbott (Spot On A)

Forty Foot
J Nelson bt D Cooper (Spot On B)

Malin Bridge
M Sides 0v2 Mick Wilde ( Spot On A)
R Harris 2v0 K Hague (Wharncliffe A)

Miners A
C Ward 2v1 C Evans (Devonshire B)

Spot On B
J Fox 1v2 J Cross (Devonshire A)
P Daley bt P Webster (Pheasant WBB)
A Sanderson 2v0 C Wallace (Angel)

Pheasant Wadsley Bridge A
T Fowler 2v1 J Willies (Coach & Horses)
K Shore 0v2 M Wasteney (Angel)

Pheasant Wadsley Bridge B
D Neil 0v2 M Whittington (Phoenix)

Phoenix
M Holland 2v0 D Homer (Wharncliffe A)
T Cook 1v2 C Nicholson (Spot On A)

Sportsman A
I Bennett2 v0 J Ashmore (Forty Foot)
D Weldon 2 v L Willies (Coach & Horses)

Sportsman B
T Raynes lost to D Revill (Spot On B)
A Raynes lost to K Burton (Wharncliffe B)

Spot On A
N Stewart 1v2 M Hadley (Miners A)
D Sargant 2v0 D Powell (Sportsman A)

Wharncliffe A
C Boot bt J Moorhouse (Sportsman B)
S Boot 0v2 G Wilkins (Golf Club)
G Potter 2v1 D Partoon (Sportsman B)

Wharncliffe B
S Smith 2v0 R Goddard (Wharncliffe B)
D Johnson 0v2 M Keye (Phoenix )

Wordsworth Tav
Martin Wilde 2v1 M Jamnd (Sportsman A)

1st Round RESULTS
Civil Service A
J Jewitt 2v0 A Harrison (Forty Foot A)

Concord Golf Club
L Barlow 0v2 C Nicholson (Spot On)

Devonshire A
C Campbell 0v2 J Fox (Noahs Ark)

Devonshire B
C Evans 2v0 M Abramiuk (Civil A)
C Strout 2v0 R Willis (Miners A

Forty Foot A
J Ashmore 2v1 S Revill (Malin )

Malin Bridge
R Harris bt W Allcroft (Golf Club)

Miners Arms A
C Dixon bt L Brown (Pheasant WB B)

Pheasant Wadsley Bridge B
D Neil bt D Holmes (Phoenix A)

Phoenix (Greengate Lane)
T Cook bt G Weatherill (Phoenix A)
M Whittington 2v1 R Shaw (Dev B)
M Holland 2v0 S Moremont (Miners A)

Phoenix Club A
P Flewett lost to M Jamnd (Sportsman A)

Sportsman B
D Partoon 2v1 J Walker (Sportsman A)

Spot On
C Abbott 2v1 J Ryalls (Malin)
D Sargant 2v0 M Wilks (Miners B)
M Wilde 2v0 A Dickens (Sportsman B)

Wharncliffe A
G Potter bt S Shepherd (Phoenix A)
D Inkles 1v2 A Sanderson (Noahs Ark)
M Boot 2v0 N Wilkins (Golf Club)

Wharncliffe B
A Collins 0v2 L Thompson ( Civil A)
A Humphreys lost to K Hague (Wharncliff A)
S Smith 2v0 J Lawton (Dev A)

Wordsworth
Martin Wilde 2v0 R Curtis (Dev B)
D Andrews 0v2 K Iggo ( Golf Club)

Byes
P Waller
G Wilkins
R Hewitt
T Hunt
J Cross
T Parkin
R Evans
J Nelson
C Ward
M Hadley
D Cooper
D Revill
G Swift
P Daley
T Fowler
K Shore
P Webster
M Keye
D Hinson
J Moorhouse
T Raynes
A Raynes
N Stewart
K Burton
D Johnson
R Goddard
A Oakland
C Wallace
M Wasteney
M Sides
C Simmons
J Willies
L Willes
D Powell
I Bennett
D Weldon
D Homer
S Boot
A Malkin

Comments...

Never miss an update

Follow the league to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now